Council Services Privacy notices

Gwynedd Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. The statements below explain how we use information about you, how we protect your privacy and what are your rights in relation to your own information. 

 

apGwynedd

Data

Purpose

Device ticket

Unique long term code which is created as you login. Used so you don’t have to login every time you use the app. The Device Token is used to create an Access Token.

Access Token

(JSON Web Token format which includes session number and unique user number)

Short term token that is used to connect to council services so that they know which account is being used. e.g. when you make a request for a service.

Property Unique Reference Number

Used to remember an address you selected in ‘Where I Live’.

Device number

Used to send notifications to your device

Notification choice

Used to remember which notifications you have chosen to accept on your device.

Cookies

Some parts of the app use cookies like the ones on the Council’s website. Further information about cookies. 

Gwynedd Council Website

Visitors to our website
When you visit www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru we use a 3rd party service, SiteImprove to collect information about visitor behaviour patterns on the website. This allows us to find out how many visitors go to various part of the site, and helps us improve the visitor experience for the customer.   


Cookies
You can read about our use of cookies on the Privacy notices and cookies page.   


Website satisfaction questionnaire 

We encourage visitors to our website to provide a score (1* to 5*) on their satisfaction with our website. If the visitor provides their email address with their score, the email address will be kept for a maximum of 1 year. Unless an email address is provided we are unable to identify the individual who gave the score. 

Online payments
When you use debit cards to make payments through our website – to pay council tax etc, the card number will be encrypted, as well as many other safety measures.  


YouTube
Videos are embedded on some of the pages on our website. When you click on a link that opens the video it will take you to the YouTube website, and your data will be handled in accordance with their privacy notices. 

External websites
 We have a number of external links from our website. Gwynedd Council is not in any way responsible for the content of these websites.  


Consultations
The Council will occasionally hold consultations so that residents can have their say on the services that we provide. Every survey will include a privacy notice letting you know for how long the data will be kept and what we do with the information you provide. 

Galw Gwynedd

Why do we need your information

Galw Gwynedd and Siopau Gwynedd collects your information in order to provide you with a service.  We won’t collect your information unless there is a specific, explicit and legitimate purpose for doing this.

 

Justification for using your information.

For some services, for example the collection of refuse, the processing of information is necessary in order for us to to perform a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.

For some services, for example applications for a blue badge or the payment of council tax, the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation. 

We will not use your data  for profiling or to make automatic decisions.

By completing our customer satisfaction questionnaire, you give your consent for us to process your personal data, for the specific purpose of service improvement.



Who else will receive your information

We will share your information with other Services across the Council and some external bodies, in order to provide you with a service.  We won’t share your information with other bodies unless we have to.

As a public authority, Gwynedd Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. We may share information provided to us with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, in order to prevent and detect fraud.

 

For how long will we keep your information?

We keep your information in our computer system for 7 years, and if you send us an e-mail we will keep it for 12 months.

Telephone calls which are received and made from Galw Gwynedd are recorded,  these will be kept for a period of 18 months.

We keep information in our Blue Badge National System for 4 years.

CCTV recordings (in Siop Gwynedd Pwllheli, Dolgellau and Caernarfon) will be kept for a duration for 2 months.

More information about your rights, and contact details:  Data Protection Officer 

 

Accessing your data

You can see your data by request, to do this, contact the Data Protection Officer . 

Data Protection, Freedom of Information and Environmental Information Requests

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose for processing your personal data is so that we can respond to your information request.

The legal basis for this is article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

If any of the information you provide us in relation to information request contains special category data, such as health information, the legal basis we rely on to process it is article 9(2)(g) of the GDPR, which also relates to our public task and Schedule 1 part 2(6) of the DPA2018 which relates to statutory and government purposes.

What we need and why we need it

We need information from you to respond to you and to locate the information you are looking for. This enables us to comply with our legal obligations under the following legislation:

  • General Data Protection Regulation (2016)
  • Data Protection Act (2018)
  • Freedom of Information Act (2000)
  • Environmental Information Regulations (2004)

What we do with it

When we receive a request from you, we’ll set up an electronic case file containing the details of your request. This normally includes your contact details and any other information you have given us. We’ll also store on this case file a copy of the information that falls within the scope of your request.

If you are making a request about your personal data, or are acting on behalf of someone making such a request, then we may ask for information to satisfy us of your identity. If it’s relevant, we’ll also ask for information to show you have authority to act on someone else’s behalf.

How long we keep it

For information about how long we hold personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer

What are your rights

For more information on your rights, please see Your rights  on the corporate privacy notice. 

 

Business

Business Support

Why we require your information

We collect your personal information in order to assess your application’s eligibility for financial assistance or for the purpose of administrating the Council’s business assets and land and use it as it’s part of our public task.

Justification for using the information

In this instance, the Council is using your personal information as it has a duty to do this.

The Council will not be using your information in order to make automated or profiling decisions.

Who else will receive your information?

We will share the information with the Welsh Government, officers and relevant members within Gwynedd Council, valuers and business consultants who have been appointed by the Council.

We will not transfer your information to another country.

How long will we keep the information?

We will keep the information you supply for at least six years in accordance with the relevant guidelines.

Your rights

You have legal rights, and it is important that you are aware of what they are. Please visit the site on our website to learn about them:

Privacy Statement

 

Data Protection Officer: the e-mail address is dataprotectionofficer@gwynedd.llyw.cymru     

Should you wish to complain for the way that the Council has used your personal data, contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance.

If you remain unhappy, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Registration

Registrars

This policy explains how the information we collect about you is used and your rights in relation to that information.

Personal information collected from you in order to register an event is required by law.   The main legislation which governs the collection of registration information is the Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953, the Marriage Act 1949 and the Civil Partnership Act 2004. You may be legally obliged by these acts, and other pieces of legislation, to provide certain pieces of information.  If you fail to provide information you are required to give us you may, amongst other things, be liable to a fine, or we may not be able to provide the service you are applying for, such as a marriage or a civil partnership.

Personal information may also be collected from you if you are making an application to this office, for example for a certificate or to correct information contained in a register entry.

The information you provide will be held and processed by registration officers for this registration district. 

The superintendent registrar is a data controller for birth, marriage and death registrations and can be contacted at Gwynedd Register Office, Gwynedd Council, Shirehall Street, Caernarfon, Gwynedd LL55 1SH.

The local authority is a data controller for civil partnership registrations and can be contacted at Gwynedd Register Office, Gwynedd Council, Shirehall Street, Caernarfon, Gwynedd LL55 1SH.

The Registrar General for England and Wales is a joint data controller for birth, marriage, death and civil partnership registrations and can be contacted at the General Register Office, Trafalgar Road, Southport, PR8 2HH.

 

The Data Protection Officer:

Helen Parry, 
Gwynedd Council, 
Shirehall Street, 
Caernarfon, 
Gwynedd 
LL55 1SH.

 

A copy of any register entry will be provided by this office in accordance with the law to any applicant, provided they supply enough information to identify the entry concerned and pay the appropriate fee. The copy may only be issued in the form of a paper certified copy (a “certificate”). An application for a certificate may also be made to the General Register Office.

 

Indexes for events registered at this office are publicly available in order to help members of the public identify the registration record they might need.   Indexes are available in manual books at Gwynedd Council, Shirehall Street, Caernarfon, Gwynedd LL55 1SH.

 

A copy of the information collected by a registration officer will also be sent to the Registrar General for England and Wales so that a central record of all registrations can be maintained.

 

Registration information held at this office may be shared with other organisations in the course of carrying out our functions, or to enable others to perform theirs. 

 

We will only share information where there is a lawful basis to do so for the following reasons:

  • Statistical or research purposes
  • Administrative purposes by official bodies e.g. ensuring their records are up-to-date in order to provide services to the public
  • Fraud prevention or detection, immigration and passport purposes

 

Further information on data held by the registration service and a full list of the organisations with whom registration data is shared, the purpose and the lawful basis for sharing the data can be found at Annex A. Alternatively, staff at the office will be able to provide the information.

 

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you, to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information, for incorrect information to be corrected (where the law permits) and to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information. In certain circumstances you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.  Your information will not be subjected to automated decision-making.

 

Registration information is retained indefinitely as required by law. Appointment and financial information will be retained for 7 years.

 

If you have any questions or concerns about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information please contact the Superintendent Registrar, Gwynedd Register Office, Gwynedd Council, Shirehall Street, Caernarfon, Gwynedd LL55 1SH

 

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way we are handling your personal information.

More information

 

Finance

Benefits

Housing Benefit / Council Tax Reduction / Education Benefits applications 

Why we need your information

As part of the Housing Benefit, Council Tax Reduction and Education Benefits application processes, Gwynedd Council will be collecting personal data about you and your family.

This information collation will include such details as follows :

  1. Details about you, your address, National Insurance number, date of birth, household composition, income and savings details.
  2. We will also collate other relevant information that will be needed to process your claim such as rental information and landlord details.
  3. Contact details such as telephone numbers, email address etc will also be collected so that we are able to contact you should we need to query your information.

We will use this data to process your claim and may need to check some of the information with other sources to ensure this data is accurate.

 

Justification for using your Information

We are using your information because we have a duty under the following legal basis :

  1. Our legal obligation under the following legislation :
    - Social Security Administration Act
    - Housing Benefit Regulations
    - The Council Tax Reduction Schemes (Prescribed Requirements and Default            Scheme) (Wales) Regulations
    - Local Government Finance Act
  2. The prevention/detection of crime, including false representation in accordance with the Fraud Act and the Council Tax Reduction Schemes (Detection of Fraud and Enforcement) (Wales) Regulations.
  3. Your own personal consent, which can be withdraw at any time by you notifying us in writing. Please be advised that where consent is withdrawn your application for Housing Benefit, Council Tax Reduction and/or Education Benefits will no longer be processed.  Consent cannot be withdrawn in cases for the prevention of crime.

The Council will use your information for automatic decision making in order to quickly and correctly deal with data received from other organisations on your behalf (e.g. DWP) and for profiling so as to risk-score your claim to find out what further action is needed with your claim before processing.  This will have the following effect on you :

  1. Quicker decision making
  2. Fewer enquiries
  3. Correct first-time decisions

 

Sharing your information 

We may share your data/information with the following organisations :

  1. Internal teams within the Council such as Council Tax, Housing Services, Customer Services.
  2. Councillors, should they be helping you with your claim.
  3. Other partner organisations such as the Department of Work and Pensions, Housing Associations, Citizens Advice Bureau, Shelter Cymru.
  4. Third parties where permitted or required by law to do so for the prevention and detection of fraud and the protection of public funds.  These can include other local authorities and government departments or agencies carrying out their public tasks, such as the Council's Collection Agents, Employers, Department of Work and Pensions, HM Revenues and Customs, the Police in carrying out criminal investigations, and data matching via the National Fraud Initiative.
  5. On occasions, it may be necessary for your information to be accessed by our contracted IT support organisations in the delivery of IT support for both the IT infrastructure and associated systems, for the processes detailed in this privacy notice.  Access by IT support will only be for such reasons as fixing any technical issues with software, and any viewing of data will be incidental.

The above lists are not exhaustive.

We will not normally share your information with organisations other than our partner organisations without your consent.

However, there may be certain circumstances where we will need to share without consent, such as when we are required to do so by law, to safeguard public safety, and in risk of harm or emergency situations.

Any information shared will be on a need-to-know basis only, with the appropriate individuals and the minimum information for the purpose.

The Council will not transfer your personal information to another country.

 

How long we keep your information  and your rights

The information you supply will be kept for the minimum period necessary for our purposes.

The information outlined in this notice will be kept after all action on your claim has finished and the period required by the Council for legal and audit purposes has elapsed.

Your rights

For further information about your rights and the Data Protection Officer’s contact details visit the website.

Insurance

What information we collect

The information we will collect will depend on the nature of your claim, but can include the following: name, address, date of birth, age, occupation, telephone numbers, email address, vehicle registration, National Insurance Number, and sensitive personal data such as medical information.

 

How we collect the information

Information will be collected in a number of ways, including: written correspondence, emails, face to face, telephone calls, provided by other bodies e.g. solicitors and insurers.

 

Why we need your information

The Council will use your information to determine and handle your insurance claim against Gwynedd Council. Your information may also be used in the furtherance of an associated service required or received from the Council, such as making a complaint or a request for service. By making a claim, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information (including sensitive personal data) by us, provided it is used as set out in this notice. Failure to provide personal information may mean we will be unable to process your claim.

 

Justification for using your information

We are using your information:

  • because the Council is under a duty to protect the public funds it administers
  • because we are undertaking a task in the public interest
  • for the detection and prevention of fraud

 

The Council will not use your information for automated decision making or profiling.

 

Sharing your information

Depending on the nature of your claim/contact, your information may also be shared with any of the following:

  • Other Council departments
  • Council’s insurers
  • Internal / external solicitors
  • Judicial agencies – e.g. Courts
  • External loss adjusters
  • External contractors

 

The Council will not transfer your information to another country.

 

How long your information is kept

Information will be kept for 6 full financial years after the date your claim is settled. Where a claim involves a child/minor, this 6 year period will not begin until the child’s 18th birthday.

 

Your rights

Further information about your rights and the Data Protection Officer’s contact details.

National Fraud Initiative

As a public authority Gwynedd Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. We may share information provided to us with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, in order to prevent and detect fraud.


In October 2018, the latest round of the anti-fraud data matching exercise, known as the National Fraud Initiative (“NFI”) will commence. Gwynedd Council data, along with data from other public bodies, will be presented to the Auditor General for Wales. The Auditor General for Wales is responsible for carrying out data matching exercise under its powers under the Public Audit (Wales) Act 2013.


Data matching involves comparing computer records held by one body against other computer records held by the same or another body to see how far they match. This is usually personal information. Computerised data matching potentially allows fraudulent claims and payments to be identified. Where a match is found it may indicate that there is an inconsistency which requires further investigation. No assumption can be made as to whether there is fraud, error or other explanation until an investigation is carried out.


The Auditor General requires this authority to provide information it holds for this purpose. The Council is required to provide particular set of data to the Auditor General for matching. Details are set out on the Wales Audit Office website.

The Auditor General for Wales currently requires the Council in accordance with the Public Audit (Wales) Act 2013, to participate in his anti-fraud initiative. For this initiative, we are providing the following details for the purposes of comparing with information provided by other public bodies:

  • individuals employed by the Council and those who receive Council pension
  • full electoral list data
  • Council Tax data
  • residents in private residential homes that are financially supported by the Council
  • holders of “blue badges”
  • holders of taxi, market and alcohol licences
  • council creditors
  • insurance claimants
  • individuals with a concessionary bus pass
  • individuals with a resident parking permit.
  • individuals receiving universal credit
  • individuals receiving housing benefit
  • individuals receiving other state benefit
  • social housing waiting list.

The use of data by the Auditor General in a data matching exercise is carried out with statutory authority, therefore, it does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under the Data Protection Act.


Data matching by the Auditor General is subject to a Code of Practice. This is to help all bodies involved in data matching to comply with the law and good practice, including maintaining data security (see www.audit.wales).


For more information on the Auditor General’s legal powers and the reasons why he matches particular information, visit the Wales Audit Office website or contact:

Wales Audit Office, 
24 Cathedral Road, 
Cardiff 
CF11 9LJ, 
029 2032 0616

email: national.fraud@audit.wales.

Taxes

Gwynedd Council Revenues Department will use information received via forms, by letter, by electronic format, over the telephone or face to face for the purposes of assessing and collecting the Council Tax, Non Domestic Rates or any similar statutory Tax or Levy.

The main taxes collected are

Council Tax – Local Government Finance Act 1992

Non Domestic Rates – Local Government Finance Act 1988

In accordance with statue we will check information with other sources of data, internal and external, for the purposes of:

  • Prevention or detection of crime
  • The assessment or collection of taxes, duty or obligations of a similar nature
  • Ensuring the information is accurate and to protect public funds.

Data can be shared with other Councils, Central Government, the Police, Fire Service, Agents working directly on our behalf, BID Boards for the stated purposes above.

We will aim to retain general personal data for up to 6 years following the end of liability for any tax. Note property ownership details may remain for a substantially longer period on our records (for the purposes of dealing with any appeal).

As part of GDPR implementation, the credit reference agencies (CRAs), in conjunction with the ICO and major financial services trade associations developed a common form of privacy notice that the financial services industry had to incorporate within their privacy policies in order for data sharing to continue. The aim of this notice (known as CRAIN) was to ensure that the data sharing and the CRAs’ processing activities are transparent to consumers, in line with the GDPR’s requirements. Here is a link to the rules and relevant privacy statement:

https://www.callcredit.co.uk/legal-information/bureau-privacy-notice

For more information on your rights and how to make a complaint please refer to the corporate privacy notice on Gwynedd Council’s website:

https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru/en/Council/Information/Council-Services-Privacy-notices.aspx

 

Councillors and Elections 

Councillors

As a local councillor, any personal information I gather or use you about you as a person living in my ward is my responsibility.

This may include your contact details (e.g. name, telephone number, e-mail address) but also more sensitive information about you, such as information about your health or ethnicity.

I do this in order to act on your behalf when dealing with your enquiry/complaint.

The legal reason for retaining your information

The law says that councillors may only gather and use information for legal reasons. The relevant reasons for us are:

  • Explicit consent

In asking me to act on your behalf, you have given permission for me to use and share your information.

  • Undertaking a task in the public interest

That your information must be used in order to undertake my role as a local member.

For sensitive information such as information about health or race, we would rely on your consent.  

Sharing your information

In order to provide you with a response, your information may be shared with the Council's departments and, if necessary, with other organisations (e.g. the Health Board, Housing Associations).

Retention period for your information

I will retain details about your case for up to 18 months after the matter has been concluded, and will securely dispose of all the personal information I possess at the end of my term as a councillor (unless your case needs to be transferred to the new member - your permission will be sought to do so).

Security

I will keep your information secure at all times.

Your rights

You have the right to obtain a copy of your information. Also, under some circumstances, to rectify any inaccuracies, delete, restrict, object to or move your information.

You may withdraw your consent by informing me that you do not wish for me to process your information any longer.

 

Complaints 

Any complaints about the how your information was dealt with should be referred to me in the first instance. If it is not possible to resolve the matter in the first instance, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office:

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Elections

Introduction

This privacy notice explains how the Electoral Registration Officer / Returning Officer for Gwynedd Council collects and uses personal information about you to deliver services efficiently and effectively.

We use this information to enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible and to provide you with a statutory service, as set out in the Representation of the People Act 1983, Electoral Administration Act 2013 and associated regulations.

The Electoral Registration Officer / Returning Officer is the Data Controller:

Dilwyn Williams, Gwynedd Council, Caernarfon, Gwynedd LL55 1SH

What information is recorded?

We keep records about potential and actual electors, details about those that request an election, candidates and their agents, details of those that have subscribed nomination forms, staff employed at an election. These may be written down (manual records), or kept on a computer (electronic records).

These records may include:

  • Basic details about you, for example, name, address, date of birth, National insurance number, contact details (email address/telephone number), signature, nationality and your previous address
  • Absent vote information (postal / proxy including details of your proxy and anyone who has helped you)
  • Scanned application forms and dates of any letters of correspondence
  • Notes about any relevant circumstances that you have told us
  • Other occupants in your home
  • If you are over 76 or under 16/17
  • Whether you have chosen to opt out of the Open version of the Register (for further information about the Open register www.gov.uk/register-to-vote)
  • Any further evidence we may require from you, such as copies of your passport, EEA identity card, marriage certificate or driving licence
  • Political affiliation

 

It is important that your records are accurate and up-to-date as they will help make sure that our staff are able to provide you with the help, advice or support you need.  If your information is not correct, then please contact us so that we can rectify this.

 

It is important that your records are accurate and up-to-date as they will help make sure that our staff are able to provide you with the help, advice or support you need.  If your information is not correct, then please contact us so that we can rectify this.

 

What is the information used for? 

We will only use the information you give us for electoral purposes. We will look after personal information securely and we will follow the data protection legislation. We will not give personal information about you or any personal information you may provide on other people to anyone else or another organisation unless we have to by law.

 

The Electoral Register is a public document which can be viewed by appointment only under strict control.

Your information may be shared / disclosed with the following –

  • To verify your identity, the data you provide will be processed by the Individual Electoral Registration Digital Service managed by the Cabinet Office. As part of this process your data will be shared with the Department of Work and Pensions and the Cabinet Office suppliers that are data processors for the Individual Electoral Registration Digital Service. You can find more information about this here: https://www.registertovote.service.gov.uk/register-tovote/privacy.’
  • Contracted printer or supplier (processor) who act on our behalf
  • Registered political parties, elected representatives, town and community councils candidates, agents and other permitted participants who are able to use it for electoral purposes only
  • The Council
  • Credit reference agencies, the British Library, UK Statistics Authority, the
  • Details of whether you have voted (but not how you have voted) to those who are entitled in law to receive it after an election
  • Where the health and safety of others is at risk
  • When the law requires us to pass on information under special circumstances
  • Crime prevention or the detection of fraud as part of the National Fraud Initiative

Anyone who receives information from us has a legal duty to keep it confidential. They won’t use it for any other reasons and they have to look after it in the same way.

We are required by law to report certain information to appropriate authorities – for example:

  • Where a formal court order has been issued.
  • To law enforcement agencies for the prevention or detection of a crime
  • To the Jury Central Summoning Bureau indicating those persons who are aged 76 or over and are no longer eligible for jury service

How long for?

The Electoral Registration Officer / Returning Officer is obliged to process your personal data in relation to preparing for and conducting Elections. Your details will be kept and updated in accordance with our legal obligations and in line with statutory retention periods.  The Electoral Registration Officer / Returning Officer maintains a separate document retention policy.

Special Categories of personal data

Some of the information that is collected is classified as special category personal data. This is processed for reason of substantial public interest as set out in Representation of the People Act 1983, Electoral Administration Act 2013 and associated regulations. To process this type of information we have a separate policy document that sets out how this information will be handled.

 

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the use of your email address or telephone contact details for the purposes of electoral registration. If you no longer want to be contacted by email or telephone you should contact the Electoral Registration Officer who is the Data Controller to unsubscribe.

Right to be Forgotten

This does not apply when maintaining the electoral register.  You cannot ask for your details to be removed from old/historical registers.

Further Information

 

For further information and if you think there has been a breach of your rights, please contact : DataProtectionOfficer@gwynedd.llyw.cymru

  

Planning and Highways

Waste collections - assisted service

Purpose and legal basis

We need your personal information in order to provide you with an assisted collection service.

We have a statutory duty to collect refuse and therefore the legal basis we rely on is article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation which allows us to process personal data when performing a task in the public interest. If you share any health information with us, we will rely on article 9(2)(g) which allows us to process sensitive information if this in the substantial public interest. The relevant legislation which permits this under Schedule 1, Part 2, paragraph 6 of the Data Protection Act 2018 is the Environmental Protection Act 1990.

 

What we do with it 
The information will not be shared with anyone outside the service.

 

How long we keep it 

We will keep your details for two years following the initial request.

 

Your rights 

For information about your rights and details of the Council’s Data Protection Officer, please see the privacy section on the website.

Building control

Why do we need your information:

We collect personal information about you to process:

  • Full Plan Applications
  • Building Notice Applications
  • Regulatory Certificate Applications
  • Windows and Door Installation Applications
  • Demolition Notice
  • Dangerous Building Notice
  • House and Street Naming Applications

 

Justification for using your information:

We have a legal duty under the Construction Act 1984 and the Building Regulations 2010 to use your personal information.

 

Who else will receive your information:

We will not share your personal information with a third party unless the law allows them to access it.

 

How long will we keep your information:

We will keep your information for at least 15 years in accordance with the Act's guidelines.

 

Your rights:

You have the right to see the information we have about you and the right to correct any errors in the data.

For more information about your rights or if you would like to complain about how we have handled our personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email to swyddogdiogeludata@gwynedd.llyw.cymru or telephone 01766 771000.

 

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you think we do not process your information in accordance with the law.

 

Libraries

Libraries

Gwynedd Council is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy notice should be viewed alongside the Council’s privacy notice.

Gwynedd Libraries is fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that comes into effect from 25 May 2018.

When deciding what personal information to collect, use and hold, we are committed to making sure that we will:

  • Only collect, hold and use personal information where it is necessary and fair to do so.
  • Keep your personal information secure and safe.
  • Securely dispose of any personal information when it is no longer needed.
  • Be open with you about how we use your information and who we share it with; and
  • Adopt and maintain best practice high standards in handling any personal information.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our services.

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register to join the library to access our services. This information may include your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone or mobile number.

We will use this information to provide the services requested, maintain accurate records, and, if you agree, to send you marketing information about events or services we offer.

We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, or provide feedback.

Website usage information is collected using cookies. Details about how we use cookies can be found on our website

 

How will we use the information about you?

The information we collect about you is necessary for the performance of the contract between us.

It is used:

  • for the purpose for which you provided the information, i.e. to become a member of the library service;
  • to enable us to communicate with you, and provide you information about library services;
  • to enable us to effectively manage your customer account, and to ensure the collection of any charges that you may incur as a member of the library;
  • to monitor our performance in providing services to you;
  • to gather statistical information to allow us to plan future provision of services and to obtain your opinion about our services.

We may also send you marketing information, if you have consented for us to do so.

 

Keeping your personal data safe

Your personal information is kept securely on a shared library management system which stores borrower records on a database. This is a partnership between Welsh Library authorities. Our services work together to share costs and offer enhanced services to customers.

Your data will only be used for the purposes of managing your library use and is used in a way that protects your privacy.

Your data may also be accessible to the suppliers of our library management systems. These suppliers have committed to handling data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and will only do so to the extent that is required to maintain the library management systems.

 

Disclosing information to outside parties

We will not disclose your information to any other 3rd party, except where required by law.

The Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers and so may use any information you have provided for the prevention, detection and investigation of fraud and irregularity, for the performance of a contract, or, task carried out in the public interest, or to comply with a legal obligation. Part 6 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 and the Accounts and Audit (Wales) Regulations are the Legal basis.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside Gwynedd Libraries. Your information will not be transferred or shared with any organisation outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

The information you provide may be used for research, historical or statistical purposes. Where this is the case the relevant data will be anonymised first to remove any identifying features.

If you consent to us collecting and sharing information about your ethnic background, your religious beliefs, or any disability that you may have we will only do so in order to meet our duties under the Equality Act 2010 and to ensure that the service that we provide to you is suitable for your needs.

 

How long we will hold your information

Our document retention schedules contain information about how long we keep different types of information, please see our Terms & Conditions. When we dispose of personal information, we will do so in a secure way.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you would like update your personal details, or you wish to cancel your library membership:

  • Email: Llyfrgell@gwynedd.llyw.cymru
  • Telephone: (01286) 679465
  • Write to: Gwynedd Libraries, Allt Pafiliwn, Carenarfon, Gwynedd. LL55 1AS

 

Your information rights and accessing your records

You may wish to know your information rights and/or access a copy of your records under the Data Protection legislation. Please see the Gwynedd Council Privacy Notice for further information.

 

Children and Adults Services

Children and Supporting Families Department

This statement confirms how and what information the Children and Supporting Families Department keeps about an individual. The Department keeps information about any individual who has come into contact with the Department, whether they are currently receiving services or have received services in the past.

Why do we collect the information?

We need to use information about you to:

  • assess your social care needs and discuss the services available to meet those needs
  • monitor your progress and care
  • provide care and assistance
  • investigate allegations of an offence or abuse
  • investigate complaints
  • look at the quality of services

Providing the most basic information is a sensitive matter. You have a legal right to expect any information you are providing to be treated with confidence and kept secure. The Council has measures in place that protect the privacy of individuals during this process.

Justification for Collecting and Recording Personal Information 

Gwynedd Council's Children and Supporting Families Department will collect the personal information in order to protect and provide support to children under the Social Services and Well-being (Wales) Act 2014 together with any reference to other acts and regulations such as the Children Act 1989. Processing this personal information is necessary for the Department:

  1. to respond to Health and Social Care needs.
  2. as it is undertaking a task in the public's interest.  

The Department will not use your information for making automated decisions or for profiling.

Data we are allowed to collect

  • Date of Birth, name, address, family details,
  • Phone Details
  • E-mail address
  • National Insurance No. (in some cases)
  • Personal reference number e.g. Social Services number, Health Service number
  • Financial situation e.g. income, expenditure, bank details
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Record of previous complaints
  • Safeguarding reports
  • Medical details
  • Personal circumstances e.g. accommodation status
  • Photo ID, description of appearance and behaviour
  • Details of physical and mental health
  • Race and ethnicity
  • Religious beliefs
  • Crimes, cases against you, outcomes and convictions

The records are kept on paper or on computer. They are dealt with confidentially and kept secure at all times. 

Some types of information are sensitive e.g. health, race, ethnicity, religious beliefs. The legal basis for processing this information is because we provide a health and social care service.

With whom will we share the information?

In some circumstances the Council must share your information with external partners and the third sector if it relates to the care provision. These include, but not limited to, the following:

  • Other Council departments, including the Education Department
  • Other councils
  • Third Sector providers
  • Welsh Government
  • Government Departments such as the HMRC and the DWP
  • The Police
  • Credit Agencies
  • Health Services
  • The Probation Service
  • Care Inspectorate Wales
  • Housing Associations and Providers
  • Residential Care Homes
  • Community Care Service Companies
  • Representatives who act on behalf of individuals in a situation where the person does not have the capacity to make his/her own decisions.
  • Office of the Public Guardian
  • Banks and Building Societies

Information is shared in cases of genuine need, where we can improve the services that is provided to the individual. The information will not be shared unless there is a legal requirement to do so.  We will not transfer your information to another country.

For how long will we keep your information?

The Department will keep your information in accordance with the Department's policy about information involving children. We have a list of retention periods for the Department's work. For further information, please contact the Customer Care Officer. Your information will be disposed of securely once the retention period ends.

Will you be able to see what information the Department is keeping about you?

You have the right to ask for all the personal information the Department is keeping about you. In some circumstances, it will be possible to release all the information but in other circumstances this will not be possible, because:

  • it includes information about other people; or
  • that a professional believes that it would cause serious harm to the physical or mental well-being of the individual or anyone else.

If we cannot allow you access to your information we will explain the reason for refusal. 

How do I make a request to see the information the Department is keeping about me?

  • Download the application form to request access to personal information
  • Send us a letter or an e-mail
  • Ask in person

Usually, we will ask you to provide proof of identity.

As soon as we receive proof of your identity, we will then process your application within a month, or we have the right to extend this period to two months if the request is lengthy or complex.

How to contact us?

For more information, or if you wish to obtain a copy of the application form on e-mail or in the post, please contact us on the following:

Customer Care Officer – Children and Supporting Families

  • Tel: 01286 679151
  • E-mail: gcgc@gwynedd.llyw.cymru
  • Address: Customer Care Officer, Children and Supporting Families Department, Gwynedd Council, Shirehall Street, Caernarfon, LL55 1SH 

How can to get more information about your rights?

For more information go to the Privacy Statements and Cookies page.

Sharing your information with Welsh Government 

Some of the information held about you will be shared with Welsh Government. This will help them to carry out research to improve the care and support provided to you and other people in Wales. The information will be shared lawfully and will only be used by the Welsh Government for research in support of official business. 

What information will be shared with Welsh Government?

  • Some personal information about you, such as:

-       date of birth

-       gender

-       ethnic group

-       disability status

-       other health information 

  • Basic details of the care or support provided to you
  • Information from your school about your education
  • Your name will not be shared
  • Names of your family and/or carers will not be shared
  • Your address will not be shared

 

How will my information be used by Welsh Government?

  • To help with planning services for people in Wales
  • To measure how well services are being provided so that they can be improved
  • To help conduct research into people’s well-being - this may involve combining it with other information, e.g. health or education data
  • No action will be taken in relation to you personally
  • You will not be identified in any reports
  • Information will never be shared or combined in a way that could lead to you being identified

 

What are my rights relating to the use of my data?

  • Right to be informed (this notice)
  • Right to access the personal data Welsh Government holds on you
  • Right to (in certain circumstances) object or restrict processing of your information
  • Right to (in certain circumstances) for your data to be ‘erased’
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection

Is my information secure?

The information shared with Welsh Government will be sent and stored securely. It will only ever be shared with others under careful controls, to ensure it is only used in the ways listed here.

Is collecting the data lawful?

Welsh Government are collecting these data using powers set out in legislation and to ensure we are able to fulfil public functions and statutory requirements.

How long will you keep the data

Welsh Government will keep the data until the child / adults 25th birthday. After this point the data will be anonymised and continue to be used only for statistical and research purposes.

Further information

For a full description of the information being shared with Welsh Government; your rights and the relevant legal information; and complaints, please use the link below, or write to us via the address below.

  • Website: http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/local-authority-social-services-data-collections/?lang=en
  • Postal Address: Data Collection Team, Knowledge and Analytical Services, Welsh Government, Floor 4 South, CP2, Crown Buildings Cathays Park Cardiff CF10 3NQ
  • E-bost: stats.pss@gov.wales

Flying Start

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Flying Start is a Welsh Government funded project.

Our purpose is to provide a service to parents and children under 4 years of age in disadvantaged areas in Gwynedd. This involves the provision of quality, part-time childcare for 2-3 year olds, an enhanced health visiting service, access to parenting programmes and speech, language and therapy support.

In order to do this we need to collect personal information about you and your family.

We must do this in line with data protection legislation, i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is article 6(1)(e) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when this is necessary to perform our public task.

If the information you provide us contains special category data, such as health, religious or ethnic information the legal basis we rely on to process it are  articles 9(2)(g) and (h) of the GDPR which mean that we are processing in the substantial public interest and for health purposes.

What we need and why we need it

We will share information about you, such as your name and address. However, we will also share more detailed information about your child’s developmental needs. We do this in order to provide you with the best possible service and to tailor the support to your specific needs.

What do we do with it

We will record your details on our system. Your information may also be shared with relevant partners such as health and education.

This will be done on a case by case basis and only if and when required.

How long do we keep it

Your information will be kept in line with national retention guidance for public bodies.

Your rights

A number of rights are available under data protection legislation. For further information about your rights and details of the Council’s Data Protection Officer please see Your rights

Adults 

This statement confirms how and what information the Adults, Health and Well-being Department keeps about an individual.

Why do we collect the information?

We need to use information about you to:

  • assess your social care needs and discuss the services available to meet those needs, to discuss what is important to you and work to agree on support that meets your personal objectives.
  • monitor and review your progress and care in relation to meeting your personal objectives
  • provide care and support
  • investigate complaints
  • look at the quality of services

Providing the most basic information is a sensitive matter. You have a legal right to expect any information you are providing to be treated with confidence and kept secure. The Council has measures in place that protect the privacy of individuals during this process.

Justification for Collecting and Recording Personal Information 

Gwynedd Council's Adults, Health and Well-being Department will collect the personal information as it is a legal duty under the Social Services and Well-being (Wales) Act 2014. Processing this personal information is necessary for the Department:

  1. to respond to Health and Social Care needs. 
    2.    as it is undertaking a task in the public's interest.  

The Department will not use your information to make automated decisions or for profiling.

Data we are allowed to Collect

  • Date of Birth, name, address, family details,
  • Phone Details
  • E-mail address
  • National Insurance No. (in some cases)
  • Personal reference number e.g. Social Services number, Health Service number
  • Employer's details
  • Financial situation e.g. income, expenditure, bank details
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Record of previous complaints
  • Safeguarding reports
  • Details of Power of Attorney
  • Medical details
  • Personal circumstances e.g. accommodation status
  • Photo ID, description of appearance and behaviour
  • Details of physical and mental health
  • Race and ethnicity
  • Religious beliefs
  • Crimes, cases against you, outcomes and convictions
  • Sexual orientation

The records are kept on paper or on computer. They are dealt with confidentially and kept secure at all times. 

Some types of information are sensitive e.g. health, race, ethnicity, religious beliefs. The legal basis for processing this information is that we provide a health and social care service.

With whom will we share the information?

In some circumstances the Council must share your information with external partners and the third sector if it relates to the care provision. These include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Other Council Departments
  • Other councils
  • Third Sector providers
  • Government Departments such as the HMRC and the DWP
  • The Police
  • Credit Agencies
  • Health Services
  • The Probation Service
  • CSIW
  • Housing Associations and Providers
  • Residential Care Homes
  • Community Care Service Companies
  • Representatives who act on behalf of individuals in a situation where the person does not have the capacity to make his/her own decisions.
  • Office of the Public Guardian
  • Banks and Building Societies
  • Safeguarding Adults Board

Information is shared in cases of genuine need, where we can improve the services that it provided to the individual. The information will not be shared unless there is a legal requirement to do so. We will not transfer your information to another country.

For how long will we keep your information?

The Department will only retain your information for as long as is necessary. We have a list of retention periods for the Department's work. For more information, please contact the Information Officer. Your information will be disposed of securely as soon as the retention period ends.

Will you be able to see the information the Department is keeping about you?

You have the right to ask for all the personal information the Department is keeping about you. In some circumstances, we will not be able to allow you to see the information, or parts of it, because:

  • it includes confidential information about other people; or
  • that a professional believes that it would cause serious harm to the physical or mental well-being of the individual or anyone else; or
  • in circumstances where there is sensitive business information

If we cannot allow you access to your information we will explain the reason for refusal. 

How do I make a request to see the information the Department is keeping about me?

  • Download the application form to request access to personal information
  • Send us a letter or an e-mail
  • Ask in person

Usually, we will ask you to provide proof of identity.

As soon as we receive proof of your identity, we will then process your application within a month, or we have the right to extend this period to two months if the request is lengthy or complex.

How to contact us?

For more information, or if you wish to obtain a copy of the application form on e-mail or in the post, please contact us on the following:

Adults, Health and Well-being Information Officer

  • Phone: 01286 679 223
  • E-mail: gcgc@gwynedd.llyw.cymru
  • Address: Adults, Health and Well-being Information Officer, Gwynedd Council, Shirehall Street, Caernarfon, LL55 1SH

How to get more information about your rights?

For more information please visit the Privacy Statements and Cookies page.

 

Department for Adults, Health and Well-Being: Adults

The following privacy notice applies to the Adults service within the Adults, Health and Well-being department provided by Gwynedd Council. It should be read in addition to the Adult, Health and Well-being services privacy statement.

Purpose for processing your information?

We need to process your information to:

  • Provide a care service for Gwynedd people
  • Assessment of physical well-being, mental and emotional health
  • Safeguarding from harm and neglect
  • Assessment of care needs
  • Financial Assessment

Providing the most basic information is a sensitive issue. You have a legal right to expect any information you provide to be treated confidentially and kept securely. The Council has measures in place that protect the privacy of the individual during this process.

Justification for Collecting and Recording Personal Information

The Adults’ service will collect the personal information as it is a legal duty on us or form part of our public task under:

Social Services and Well-Being (Wales) ACT 2014

For sensitive information, our legal basis is the need to provide health and social care services. 

Information we can collect

  • Date of birth, name, address, family details
  • Telephone Details
  • E-mail Address
  • National Insurance Number (in some cases)
  • Personal Reference Number e.g. Social Service number, Health Service number
  • Employer Details
  • Family Details (In cases where the customer lacks mental capacity, were appointed and/or those with a Lasting power of Attorney.)
  • Financial Position e.g. income, expenditure, bank details
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Opinion and decision
  • Record of previous complaints
  • Personal appearance and behaviour

We may also process sensitive (special category) information, relevant to individual cases, for the provision of mental health services, which may include, among others, some of the following:

  • Physical and/or mental health details
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or other beliefs
  • Offences (including alleged offences), criminal proceedings, consequences and sentences
  • Political Affiliation/opinion
  • Sexual Orientation

Records are kept on paper or on a computer. They are treated confidentially and are always held securely.

With whom will we share the information?

In some circumstances, the Council will have to share your information with external and third sector partners if it is relevant to the provision of care. These include but are not limited to the following:

  • Police
  • Health including – GP’s, Hospitals, Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board, Clinical Commissioning Groups, Care Homes
  • Anonymised statistical data is shared with NHS Digital
  • Independent Best Interests Assessors and Mental Health Assessors
  • Representatives who act on your behalf if you have no ability to make decisions about your care.   Including amongst others:
  • An Independent Mental Capacity Advocate;
  • Those with a lasting power of attorney
  • Court-Appointed Deputy
  • Nominated Representative/nearest family member
  • Other family Members with an interest in your mental health and care
  • Court of Protection
  • Conwy County Safeguarding Services
  • Appropriate adult Team (teams)/children's social care
  • Other Conwy County Borough Council Services as appropriate including Legal Services

Information is shared in cases of real need, where we can improve on the service offered to the individual. The information will not be shared as such unless there is a legal requirement to do so. We will not pass on your information to another country.

How long will we keep your information?

The service will keep your information only for as long as is necessary. This will normally be a minimum of six years. We have a list of retention periods for the Department's work. For Further information please contact the Information Officer.

After the retention period, your information will be securely disposed.

Can you see what information the service holds about you?

You have the right to ask for all the personal information the service holds about you. In Some circumstances, we will not be able to let you see the information, or part of it, because:

  • It contains confidential information about other people; or that a professional believes that it would cause serious harm to the physical or mental well-being of the individual or someone else

If we cannot give you access to your information we will explain the reason for refusal.

How do I apply to see the information the Department holds about me?

  • Download the access to personal Information application form
  • Send us a letter or e-mail
  • Ask verbally

Normally, you will be asked to provide a proof of your identity.

Once we have received proof of your identity, we will then process your application in 1 month, or we are entitled to extend this period to 2 months if the application is bulky or complex.

How to contact us?

For more information, or if you wish to receive an application form by e-mail or post, please contact us on the details below:

Information Officer Department for Adults, Health and Well-being

  • Telephone: 01286 679 223
  • E-mail: mailto:gcgc@gwynedd.llyw.cymru
  • Address: Information Officer, Department for Adults, Health and Well-Being, Gwynedd Council, Shirehall Street, Caernarfon, LL55 1SH

How to get more information about your rights?

For more information, see the Privacy Statements and Cookies page. 

 

Department for Adults, Health and Well-Being: Provider Service

The following privacy notice applies to the provider service within the Adults, Health and Well-being department provided by Gwynedd Council. It should be read in addition to the Adult, Health and Well-being services privacy statement.

Purpose for processing your information?

We need to process your information to:

  • Provide a care service for Gwynedd people
  • Assessment of physical well-being, mental and emotional health
  • Safeguarding from harm and neglect
  • Assessment of care needs
  • Financial Assessment

Providing the most basic information is a sensitive issue. You have a legal right to expect any information you provide to be treated confidentially and kept securely. The Council has measures in place that protect the privacy of the individual during this process.

Justification for Collecting and Recording Personal Information

The provider service will collect the personal information as it is a legal duty on us or form part of our public task under:

Social Services and Well-Being (Wales) ACT 2014

For sensitive information, our legal basis is the need to provide health and social care services. 

Information we can collect

  • Date of birth, name, address, family details
  • Telephone Details
  • E-mail Address
  • National Insurance Number (in some cases)
  • Personal Reference Number e.g. Social Service number, Health Service number
  • Employer Details
  • Family Details (In cases where the customer lacks mental capacity, were appointed and/or those with a Lasting power of Attorney.)
  • Financial Position e.g. income, expenditure, bank details
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Opinion and decision
  • Record of previous complaints
  • Personal appearance and behaviour

We may also process sensitive (special category) information, relevant to individual cases, for the provision of mental health services, which may include, among others, some of the following:

  • Physical and/or mental health details
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or other beliefs
  • Offences (including alleged offences), criminal proceedings, consequences and sentences
  • Political Affiliation/opinion
  • Sexual Orientation

Records are kept on paper or on a computer. They are treated confidentially and are always held securely.

With whom will we share the information?

In some circumstances, the Council will have to share your information with external and third sector partners if it is relevant to the provision of care. These include but are not limited to the following:

  • Police
  • Health including – GP’s, Hospitals, Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board, Clinical Commissioning Groups, Care Homes
  • Anonymised statistical data is shared with NHS Digital
  • Independent Best Interests Assessors and Mental Health Assessors
  • Representatives who act on your behalf if you have no ability to make decisions about your care.   Including amongst others:
  • An Independent Mental Capacity Advocate;
  • Those with a lasting power of attorney
  • Court-Appointed Deputy
  • Nominated Representative/nearest family member
  • Other family Members with an interest in your mental health and care
  • Court of Protection
  • Conwy County Safeguarding Services
  • Appropriate adult Team (teams)/children's social care
  • Other Conwy County Borough Council Services as appropriate including Legal Services

Information is shared in cases of real need, where we can improve on the service offered to the individual. The information will not be shared as such unless there is a legal requirement to do so. We will not pass on your information to another country.

How long will we keep your information?

The service will keep your information only for as long as is necessary. This will normally be a minimum of six years. We have a list of retention periods for the Department's work. For Further information please contact the Information Officer.

After the retention period, your information will be securely disposed.

Can you see what information the service holds about you?

You have the right to ask for all the personal information the service holds about you. In Some circumstances, we will not be able to let you see the information, or part of it, because:

  • It contains confidential information about other people; Or that a professional believes that it would cause serious harm to the physical or mental well-being of the individual or someone else

If we cannot give you access to your information we will explain the reason for refusal.

How do I apply to see the information the Department holds about me?

  • Download the access to personal Information application form
  • Send us a letter or e-mail
  • Ask verbally

Normally, you will be asked to provide a proof of your identity.

Once we have received proof of your identity, we will then process your application in 1 month, or we are entitled to extend this period to 2 months if the application is bulky or complex.

How to contact us?

For more information, or if you wish to receive an application form by e-mail or post, please contact us on the details below:

Information Officer Department for Adults, Health and Well-being

  • Telephone: 01286 679 223
  • E-mail: mailto:gcgc@gwynedd.llyw.cymru
  • Address: Information Officer, Department for Adults, Health and Well-Being, Gwynedd Council, Shirehall Street, Caernarfon, LL55 1SH

How to get more information about your rights?

For more information, see the Privacy Statements and Cookies page. 

 

Department for Adults, Health and Well-Being: Learning Disabilities

The following privacy notice applies to the learning disabilities service within the Adults, Health and Well-being department provided by Gwynedd Council. It should be read in addition to the Adult, Health and Well-being services privacy statement.

Purpose for processing your information?

We need to process your information to:

  • Assess learning disabilities and care needs
  • To provide the appropriate package of care
  • Obtaining funding for learning disability services
  • Provide safe scheme and safe & well checks
  • Investigating complaints
  • Support and manage our employees
  • Anonymous information based on personal information, but not included, is used for service planning and statistical reporting and reporting to the Council and the Department of Health

Providing the most basic information is a sensitive issue. You have a legal right to expect any information you provide to be treated confidentially and kept securely. The Council has measures in place that protect the privacy of the individual during this process.

Justification for Collecting and Recording Personal Information

The learning disabilities service will collect the personal information as it is a legal duty on us or form part of our public task under:

  • The Social Services and Well-Being (Wales) ACT 2014
  • Mental Health Act 1983/2007
  • Mental Capacity ACT 2005
  • Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards 2009
  • Care ACT 2014

For sensitive information, our legal basis is the need to provide health and social care services. 

Information we can collect

  • Date of birth, name, address, family details
  • Telephone Details
  • E-mail Address
  • National Insurance Number (in some cases)
  • Personal Reference Number e.g. Social Service number, Health Service number
  • Employer Details
  • Family Details (In cases where the customer lacks mental capacity, were appointed and/or those with a Lasting power of Attorney.)
  • Financial Position e.g. income, expenditure, bank details
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Opinion and decision
  • Record of previous complaints
  • Personal appearance and behaviour

We may also process sensitive (special category) information, relevant to individual cases, for the provision of mental health services, which may include, among others, some of the following:

  • Physical and/or mental health details
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or other beliefs
  • Offences (including alleged offences), criminal proceedings, consequences and sentences
  • Political Affiliation/opinion
  • Sexual Orientation

Records are kept on paper or on a computer. They are treated confidentially and are always held securely.

With whom will we share the information?

In some circumstances, the Council will have to share your information with external and third sector partners if it is relevant to the provision of care. These include but are not limited to the following:

  • Police
  • Health including – GP’s, Hospitals, Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board, Clinical Commissioning Groups, Care Homes
  • Anonymised statistical data is shared with NHS Digital
  • Independent Best Interests Assessors and Mental Health Assessors
  • Representatives who act on your behalf if you have no ability to make decisions about your care.   Including amongst others:
  • An Independent Mental Capacity Advocate;
  • Those with a lasting power of attorney
  • Court-Appointed Deputy
  • Nominated Representative/nearest family member
  • Other family Members with an interest in your mental health and care
  • Court of Protection
  • Conwy County Safeguarding Services
  • Appropriate adult Team (teams)/children's social care
  • Other Conwy County Borough Council Services as appropriate including Legal Services

Information is shared in cases of real need, where we can improve on the service offered to the individual. The information will not be shared as such unless there is a legal requirement to do so. We will not pass on your information to another country.

How long will we keep your information?

The service will keep your information only for as long as is necessary. This will normally be a minimum of six years. We have a list of retention periods for the Department's work. For Further information please contact the Information Officer.

After the retention period, your information will be securely disposed.

Can you see what information the service holds about you?

You have the right to ask for all the personal information the service holds about you. In Some circumstances, we will not be able to let you see the information, or part of it, because:

  • It contains confidential information about other people; or that a professional believes that it would cause serious harm to the physical or mental well-being of the individual or someone else

If we cannot give you access to your information we will explain the reason for refusal.

How do I apply to see the information the Department holds about me?

  • Download the access to personal Information application form
  • Send us a letter or e-mail
  • Ask verbally

Normally, you will be asked to provide a proof of your identity.

Once we have received proof of your identity, we will then process your application in 1 month, or we are entitled to extend this period to 2 months if the application is bulky or complex.

How to contact us?

For more information, or if you wish to receive an application form by e-mail or post, please contact us on the details below:

Information Officer Department for Adults, Health and Well-being

  • Telephone: 01286 679 223
  • E-mail: mailto:gcgc@gwynedd.llyw.cymru
  • Address: Information Officer, Department for Adults, Health and Well-Being, Gwynedd Council, Shirehall Street, Caernarfon, LL55 1SH

How to get more information about your rights?

For more information, see the Privacy Statements and Cookies page.

 

Department for Adults, Health and Well-Being: Protection of Vulnerable Adults

The following privacy notice applies to the protection of vulnerable adults service within the Adults, Health and Well-being department provided by Gwynedd Council. It should be read in addition to the Adult, Health and Well-being services privacy statement.

Purpose for processing your information?

We need to process your information to:

  • Investigate and respond to any protection of vulnerable adults.
  • Protection from harm or neglect
  • Ensuring the mental and physical well-being of a service user

Providing the most basic information is a sensitive issue. You have a legal right to expect any information you provide to be treated confidentially and kept securely. The Council has measures in place that protect the privacy of the individual during this process.

Justification for Collecting and Recording Personal Information

The protection of vulnerable adults’ service will collect the personal information as it is a legal duty on us or form part of our public task under:

Social Services and Well-Being (Wales) ACT 2014

For sensitive information, our legal basis is the need to provide health and social care services. 

Information we can collect

  • Date of birth, name, address, family details
  • Telephone Details
  • E-mail Address
  • National Insurance Number (in some cases)
  • Personal Reference Number e.g. Social Service number, Health Service number
  • Employer Details
  • Family Details (In cases where the customer lacks mental capacity, were appointed and/or those with a Lasting power of Attorney.)
  • Financial Position e.g. income, expenditure, bank details
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Opinion and decision
  • Record of previous complaints
  • Personal appearance and behaviour

We may also process sensitive (special category) information, relevant to individual cases, for the provision of mental health services, which may include, among others, some of the following:

  • Physical and/or mental health details
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or other beliefs
  • Offences (including alleged offences), criminal proceedings, consequences and sentences
  • Political Affiliation/opinion
  • Sexual Orientation

Records are kept on paper or on a computer. They are treated confidentially and are always held securely.

With whom will we share the information?

In some circumstances, the Council will have to share your information with external and third sector partners if it is relevant to the provision of care. These include but are not limited to the following:

  • Police
  • Health including – GP’s, Hospitals, Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board, Clinical Commissioning Groups, Care Homes
  • Anonymised statistical data is shared with NHS Digital
  • Independent Best Interests Assessors and Mental Health Assessors
  • Representatives who act on your behalf if you have no ability to make decisions about your care.   Including amongst others:
  • An Independent Mental Capacity Advocate;
  • Those with a lasting power of attorney
  • Court-Appointed Deputy
  • Nominated Representative/nearest family member
  • Other family Members with an interest in your mental health and care
  • Court of Protection
  • Conwy County Safeguarding Services
  • Appropriate adult Team (teams)/children's social care
  • Other Conwy County Borough Council Services as appropriate including Legal Services

Information is shared in cases of real need, where we can improve on the service offered to the individual. The information will not be shared as such unless there is a legal requirement to do so. We will not pass on your information to another country.

How long will we keep your information?

The service will keep your information only for as long as is necessary. This will normally be a minimum of six years. We have a list of retention periods for the Department's work. For Further information please contact the Information Officer.

After the retention period, your information will be securely disposed.

Can you see what information the service holds about you?

You have the right to ask for all the personal information the service holds about you. In Some circumstances, we will not be able to let you see the information, or part of it, because:

  • It contains confidential information about other people; Or that a professional believes that it would cause serious harm to the physical or mental well-being of the individual or someone else

If we cannot give you access to your information we will explain the reason for refusal.

How do I apply to see the information the Department holds about me?

  • Download the access to personal Information application form
  • Send us a letter or e-mail
  • Ask verbally

Normally, you will be asked to provide a proof of your identity.

Once we have received proof of your identity, we will then process your application in 1 month, or we are entitled to extend this period to 2 months if the application is bulky or complex.

How to contact us?

For more information, or if you wish to receive an application form by e-mail or post, please contact us on the details below:

Information Officer Department for Adults, Health and Well-being

  • Telephone: 01286 679 223
  • E-mail: mailto:gcgc@gwynedd.llyw.cymru
  • Address: Information Officer, Department for Adults, Health and Well-Being, Gwynedd Council, Shirehall Street, Caernarfon, LL55 1SH

How to get more information about your rights?

For more information, see the Privacy Statements and Cookies page. 

 

Supporting People - Preventing Homelessness

The personal information collected will be used to confirm that you receive Housing Benefit or Universal Credit, find what support will fit your needs, help to improve the support you and others receive, that this support is value for money, and help us toplan for the future

Your personal information can be shared and used by; The Welsh Government, NHS Wales Informatics Services, Swansea University Secure Anonymised Information Linkage Databank, Wales Audit Office, European Commission, Supporting People Teams within other Local Authorities across North Wales, Housing Benefit, Support Providers and the Department of Work and Pensions.

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of administering the Gwynedd Supporting People Programme grant (funded by the Welsh Government), which we do as part of our function as a public authority. Gwynedd Council will retain your information for 6 years from the end of your support, in line with Financial Regulations.

For further information about how Gwynedd Council processes personal data, your rights and details of how to make a complaint, please see our privacy notice on our website or request a copy from the Council.

If you feel the Council have mishandled your personal data at any time, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office by visiting their website or calling their

Housing Services - Adults, Health and Well-being Department

This statement confirms how and what information the Housing Service (Adults, Health and Well-being Department) keeps about an individual.

Why do we collect the information?

We use your information to:

  • assess your housing needs
  • identify which other services could meet your needs
  • to provide support and advice
  • investigate complaints
  • look at the quality of services

Providing the most basic information is a sensitive matter. You have a legal right to expect any information you are providing to be treated with confidence and kept secure. The Council has measures in place that protect the privacy of individuals during this process.

Justification for Collecting and Recording Personal Information 

The Housing Service will collect and process personal information for the following purpose:

  • Compliance with a legal duty (relevant laws include the Housing Act 2004, the Construction and Regeneration Grants Act 1996 and the Housing (Wales) Act 2014)
  • Carrying out a task in the public interest
  • Consent

The Department will not use your information for making automated decisions or for profiling.

Data we are allowed to collect

  • Date of Birth, name, address, family details,
  • Phone Details
  • E-mail address
  • National Insurance No. (in some cases)
  • Employer's details
  • Financial situation e.g. income, expenditure, bank details
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Record of previous complaints
  • Medical details
  • Personal circumstances e.g. accommodation status
  • Photo ID, description of appearance and behaviour
  • Details of physical and mental health
  • Race and ethnicity
  • Religious beliefs
  • Crimes, cases against you, outcomes and convictions

The records are kept on paper or on computer. They are dealt with confidentially and kept secure at all times. 

Some types of information are sensitive e.g. health, race, ethnicity, religious beliefs. The legal basis under article 9(2)(g) of the general Data Protection regulation is used to process this information.

With whom will we share the information?

In some circumstances the Council must share your information with external partners and the third sector if relevant. These include, but not limited to, the following:

  • Other Council Departments
  • Housing Associations and Providers
  • NEST
  • Other councils
  • Third Sector providers
  • Government Departments such as the HMRC and the DWP
  • The Police
  • Health Services
  • Welsh Government
  • Banks and Building Societies
  • Wales Audit Office
  • European Commission
  •  Age Cymru
  •  Landlords
  • Rent Smart Wales
  • Fire Service
  • Test Service

Information is shared in cases of genuine need, where we can improve the services that are provided to the individual.  The information will not be shared unless there is a legal requirement to do so. We will not transfer your information to another country.

 

For how long will we keep your information?

The Department will only retain your information for as long as is necessary. We have a list of retention periods for the Department's work.  Your information will be disposed of securely once the retention period ends.

For more information, please contact the: Information Officer.

Will you be able to see the information the Department is keeping about you?

You have the right to ask for all the personal information the Department is keeping about you. In some circumstances, we will not be able to allow you to see the information, or parts of is, because:

  • it includes confidential information about other people; or
  • that a professional believed that it would cause serious harm to the physical or mental well-being of the individual or anyone else; or

If we cannot allow you access to your information we will explain the reason for refusal. 

How do I make a request to see the information the Department is keeping about me?

  • Download the application form to request access to personal information
  • Send us a letter or an e-mail
  • Ask in person

Usually, we will ask you to provide proof of identity.

As soon as we receive proof of your identity, we will then process your application within a month, or we have the right to extend this period to two months if the request is lengthy or complex.

How to contact us?

For more information, or if you wish to obtain a copy of the application form on e-mail or in the post, please contact us on the following:

Adults, Health and Well-being Information Officer

  • Phone: 01286 679 223
  • E-mail: gcgc@gwynedd.llyw.cymru 
  • Address: Adults, Health and Well-being Information Officer, Gwynedd Council, Shirehall Street, Caernarfon, LL55 1SH

How to get more information about your rights?

For more information please visit the Privacy Statements and Cookies page

Hafod y Gest and Awel y Coleg Extra Care Schemes

The Council is a partner in the above schemes, which enable older people to live independently but also provide care and support 24 hours a day.

The following explains how we handle your personal information if you apply to join the schemes.  


Purpose and legal basis for processing
When you apply to become a tenant, we use your personal information to assess your needs.

Once you become a tenant, we use your information to ensure that the service we provide is appropriate for your care needs.

The legal basis we use for this is the public task basis under Article 6(1)(e) of the GDPR.

For health and other sensitive information, we rely on Article 9(2)(h) because the information is being used for health and social care purposes.


With whom your information is shared
We will share your information with Grwp Cynefin and Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board, partners in the scheme, in order to co-ordinate your care needs.

Your information is not shared with anyone else.

We do not use external data processors.


How long we keep it
Your information will be stored on paper and on a computer system for a period of 6 years after death.


Your rights

Please got to the Rights section 

 

Schools 

Education

In accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force on 25thMay 2018, this notice sets out what Gwynedd Local Authority Education Service does with children’s and young peoples, personal and performance information, and any personal information relating to parents / guardians.

The information in this notice will be kept under review to incorporate any further changes communicated by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

The Collection of personal data

Gwynedd Local Authority Education Service collects information about children, young people and their parents or legal guardians when they go to a new school, they also collect information at other times during the school year. Information is also received from other schools when pupils transfer.

The Local Authority will also receive information on children/young people from the school / education establishment.

Upon receipt of the information the School and Local Authority becomes the data controller.

 

What information is held?

Personal and special category information that will be collected includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Ethnic group
  • Disability status
  • Other health information
  • Additional Learning Needs information
  • National assessment and examinations results
  • Attendance
  • Information in relation to your education at school

 

What is happening with your information?

The information collected is used to safeguard children and young people and to ensure appropriate contact details are available to contact parents / guardians.

Gwynedd Local Authority Education Service also uses the information it collects to do research. It uses the results of the research to make decisions on policy and the funding of schools, to calculate the performance of schools and help them to set targets.

Gwynedd Education Service needs to use the information in order to provide services for children and young people e.g.:

  • The provision of educational services to individuals;
  • Monitoring and reporting on children / young people’s educational progress;
  • The provision of welfare, pastoral care, and health services; additional educational needs, inclusion and transport requirements; exclusions, attendance and nursery data;
  • The giving of support and guidance to children, young people, their parents and legal guardians;
  • The organisation of educational events and trips;
  • Planning and management of the school;
  • Recording of monetary payments to and from pupils/students and parents/guardians;

We may use your information for automated decision making, including profiling. This is where we may make a decision automatically about you without human intervention.

 

Who is your information shared with?

Information is sent to Welsh Government on children and young people directly from schools and the Local Authority normally as part of statutory data collection which consists of the following:

  • Post-16 data collection
  • Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC)
  • Educated other than at school (EOTAS) pupil level collection
  • National data collection (NDC)
  • Attendance collection
  • Welsh National Tests (WNT) data collection

 

Information held by the Local Authority on children and young people and their parents or legal guardians may be shared with other organisations when the law allows, for example with;

  • Other education and training bodies, including schools, when pupils are applying for courses, training, school transfer or seeking guidance on opportunities;
  • Bodies doing research for the WG, LA and schools, so long as steps are taken to keep the information secure;
  • Social services and other health and welfare organisations where there is a need to share information to protect and support individual children and young people;
  • Various regulatory bodies, such as ombudsmen, inspection authorities and Government fraud initiatives, where the law requires that information be passed on so that they can do their work;
  • The Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers and so may use any information you have provided for the prevention, detection and investigation of fraud and irregularity, for the performance of a contract, or, task carried out in the public interest, or to comply with a legal obligation. Part 6 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014 and the Accounts and Audit (Wales) Regulations are the Legal basis. 

 

How long will we keep this information?

Gwynedd Local Authority Education Service will retain and destroy the information in line with their retention schedules, these can be obtained from the contact details below.

 

Your rights under GDPR

You have the right to:

  • Have access to the personal information that the school and Local Authority are processing about you;
  • Require the schools or Local Authority to rectify inaccuracies in that information;
  • The right (in some circumstances) to object to processing on grounds relating to your particular situation;
  • The right to restrict processing (in some circumstances);
  • Lodge a complaint with the information commissioner who is the independent regulator for data protection;

 For further information about the information which Gwynedd Local Authority Education Service holds and its use, or if you wish to exercise your rights under the GDPR, please see contact details below:

 

SwyddogDiogeluData@gwynedd.llyw.cymru

Data Protection Officer
Research and Information Services
Corporate Support Department
Gwynedd Council
Stryd y Jel
Caernarfon
Gwynedd
LL55 1SH 

 

To contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, please see details below:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone helpline: 029 2067 8400 (Wales helpline) or 0303 123 1113 (UK helpline)

Website: www.ico.org.uk

 

 

Further information

If you want to know more or make a complaint, please contact the Council's Data Protection Officer: DataProtectionOfficer@gwynedd.llyw.cymru

The officer will make every effort to respond to your enquiry or resolve your complaint, however you also have the right to contact  

the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.gsi.gov.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113.